プライバシーポリシー

(発効日:2016年2月1日)

このプライバシーに関する規約(「本プライバシーポリシー」)は、当社サイトにおいてまたは当社の種々のサービス(「諸サービス」)に関連して提供または収集された情報の取り扱いをまとめたものであり、Nissho Electronics (U.S.A.) Corporation(「当社」)がそれを維持管理しています。本プライバシーポリシーは当社のウェブサイトやサービス内(総称して当社「サイト」)にて利用者の方々に提示しています。

当社サービスのご利用に際し、利用者の皆様方(「利用者」)には本プライバシーポリシーの順守義務があることに合意し、ここに定義される権利、義務、条件を読み、それらを理解したことを表明し、ここに記述される通り、当社による利用者情報の収集、利用、開示、保存に合意して頂きます。本プライバシーポリシー順守を理解もしくは承諾されない場合は、当社サービスを利用もしくはアクセス頂くことはできません。もし当社サービスの利用やアクセスを継続しますと、本プライバシーポリシー(都度変更されることがあります)に法的に拘束されることに合意したとみなされます。本書における「利用者」は、利用者自身および利用者を代理する人物もしくは組織をさすものといたします。

  1. A. 情報の種類と収集

    下記に説明します当社による情報収集の主な目的は、利用者毎にカスタマイズした当社サービスを提供し、お客様や訪問者の皆様方により優れたサービス、製品、より関連性の高いコンテンツをお届けすることにあります。

    1. 当社が収集する情報の種別

      当社サービスとの関わりにおいて、当社が収集する情報は基本的に (a)個人情報と(b)匿名情報の二種類があります。本プライバシーポリシーでは、個人情報、匿名情報、および集計情報を以下のように定義しています。

      「個人情報」とは、個人の氏名、自宅や他の物理的な住所、Eメールアドレス、電話番号、およびクッキー、IPアドレス、携帯端末IDのような継続的に、複数の異なるウェブサイトをもしくはオンラインサービスをまたいで、個人を認識することができる識別子など、(直接、間接を問わず)個人を特定でき、かかる個人に物理的もしくは電子的に連絡を取ることができる情報を指しています。

      「匿名情報」とは、直接的または間接的に個人を特定することができない、また合理的に使った場合に個人を特定できない情報を指します。匿名情報であっても、それを直接的、もしくは間接的に個人情報と連携、併用した場合、かかる匿名情報は個人情報として扱われるものとします。

      「集計情報」とは、個人を特定しない、かつ合理的に使った場合に個人を特定できないグループや人物のカテゴリーに関する情報を指すものとします。

    2. 当社の情報収集方法

      利用者直接による情報収集

      当社のサービスを利用された際、当社は利用者が直接提供した下記の情報(個人情報を含む)を収集します。

      登録情報 当社サービスにおけるアカウントやプロファイルの作成時、利用者は、(i)年齢・生年月日、(ii)氏名、(iii)Eメールアドレスと郵便用宛先、(iv)ユーザ名、ニックネーム、パスワード、(v)使用言語、(vi)個人情報を含むその他の情報(登録完了に必要になることもある)の提供をお願いすることがあります。

      カスタマサービスとテクニカルサポート カスタマサービスやテクニカルサポート関連で当社に連絡頂いた場合、(氏名、電話番号、Eメールアドレス等の)連絡先情報、当社サービスの利用情報、その他、その問い合わせに関連して自ら当社にご提供頂いた情報を当社は収集、保存します。

      雇用 当社の雇用機会や採用関連で、当社に個人情報をご提供頂く場合があります。学歴や職歴、連絡先情報、嗜好、採用応募資格、応募を検討している職務を含む特定の情報を当社がお伺いする場合、また、利用者が履歴書や内申書、雇用紹介状、関連情報等の追加情報を自ら当社へ提供される場合、さらに背景や職歴の確認や雇用紹介状に関連して当社が第三者から情報を収集する場合等があります。

      採用に関連して、宗教、健康、性的指向、所属政党に関わる機微情報を当社が要求、要請することはありません。もし障害者対応を希望される場合、採用プロセスにおいてその旨をご自身で情報提供されることはありえます。同様に国によっては、均等雇用を監督する目的で人種や民族性等の情報を伺うことがあります。しかし応募者に人種や民族性情報の提供を当社が要求することはなく、もしご自身がその情報を提供された場合でも採用や選択過程でその情報が参照されることはありません。

      利用者は、ご提供頂いた範囲内において、人種または民族的出身、政治的見解や思想、宗教的信念、業界団体や政党会員、身体的もしくは精神的健康や状態、性的指向、犯罪もしくは関連訴訟の関与や関与疑惑、業務考課もしくは学業成績などの詳細情報を、当社が本プライバシーポリシーに定義されている通りに取り扱うことができる権限を当社に対して明示的に認めます。

      採用に関連した個人情報の提供はご自身の意思に基づくものであり、どこまでその情報を当社に提供するかはご自身の判断です。ただし、もし情報提供しないと決めた場合、当社の採用に影響することがありますので、あらかじめご了承ください。

      採用または求人応募に関連して個人情報を提供されたということは、本ポリシーに規定される通り、当社が当該情報を収集、利用、伝達、保持、および第三者と共有することに同意したものとみなされます。

      自動化技術による情報収集

      本サービスを利用される場合、当社は下記のような自動化技術を使って匿名情報を収集することがあります。

      クッキー 「クッキー」とは、ウェブサーバから利用者のブラウザに送られ、利用者のコンピュータ上のハードドライブもしくは携帯端末に保存される小さなテキストファイルです。当社は、統計分析や市場調査を目的に、クッキーを使って、ユーザに関する匿名情報(例:ユーザ名、閲覧したページ、当社のサイトでの閲覧時間、当社サービスの直前・直後に訪問したサイトなど)を利用することがあります。

      当社は、そのユーザのブラウザ操作に関する情報収集にクッキーを使いますが、「フラッシュクッキー」と呼ばれるローカル共有オブジェクトを使って、個人情報を収集することもあります。

      クッキーに関しては、いくつかの選択肢があります。ブラウザのお気に入り設定を変更することで、クッキーをすべて拒否したり、許可するクッキーの種別を制限したりすることができます。フラッシュクッキーとブラウザクッキーとは運用が異なり、ウェブブラウザにあるクッキー管理ツールではフラッシュクッキーを削除することはできません。フラッシュクッキーに関する詳細情報はwww.adobe.com をご参照ください。特定種類のクッキーを拒否制限されますと、稀に当社サービスの特定の機能が使えなくなることがあります。

      ログファイル 多くのインターネットサービス同様、当社も個人情報収集にサーバ側のログファイルを使うことがあります。ログファイルには利用者のコンピュータや携帯端末のIP(インターネットプロトコル)アドレス、ブラウザ種別、ブラウザ言語、Eメールアプリケーション、インターネットサービス事業者、紹介元/出口ウェブページ、コンピュータプラットフォーム種別、日付/時刻印、ユーザ操作などが記録されています。当社サービスを利用可能にするソフトウエアによって紐付けられた利用者のログや一時ファイルは当社サーバ上に保存されており、その中には、アカウント情報、お気に入り設定、システム通知、その他当社サービスを利用可能にするために必要なデータが入っています。また定期的なサーバーバックアップでも、個人情報が収集されることがあります。

      追跡技術 (インターネットタグやクリアGIFとしても知られる)ウェブビーコンなど、個人情報収集には多様な追跡技術が利用されています。ウェブビーコンとはウェブサイトページに掲載された画像に埋め込まれている少量データで、これを使って当社サービスの様々なページへの訪問頻度等のトラフィックパターンを分析します。ピクセルタグを使うと、既存ユーザを特定のマーケティングメッセージの配信対象外にしたり、新規インストールのソース識別等、より効率よく宣伝広告をすることが可能となります。これらの手法を利用して、利用者から直接また当社に代わって情報収集する権限を有する他社経由で情報収集することがあります。またこれらの手法は、メールを開封したか、メール内のリンクをクリックしたかを確認するためHTML電子メールに使われることもあります。当社が追跡技術を使って収集する情報は匿名情報です。

      クリックスルーURL Eメールメッセージ等、当社サービスの一部には他の当社サービスコンテンツにリンクする「クリックスルーURL」が使用されています。当社ではこのクリックスルーデータを当社サービスの利用や関心項目の判断に活用しています。

      フォーラムへの情報開示 当社のチャットルーム、ダイアリー、コミュニティ、ブログ、ウェブフォーラム、メッセージボード、その他当社サービスの公開フォーラムや当社サイト(総称して「フォーラム」)への情報開示をご自身で選択された場合、当該フォーラムにご自身が開示される情報は公開情報であり、個人情報や秘密情報として取り扱われることは想定していない旨を確認、合意して頂きます。

      他の情報源 当社は、他の当社サービス利用者や第三者情報提供者、サービスベンダーやパートナーなど、上記以外のソースから利用者の情報を収集することがあります。。

  2. B. 個人情報の利用と開示

    本プライバシーポリシーの他の条項に記載がない限り、利用者から収集した個人情報を当社が利用、開示することはありません。収集された個人情報は単独で利用されることもあれば、他の利用者から収集した情報と合算して利用されることもあります。

    1. 当社による利用

      当社は、個人情報を以下の目的に利用します。

      1. 当社サービスの運用、保守、改善;
      2. 利用者との連絡通信、当社の求人や採用、企業統治、法的/規制要件に対するコンプライアンス。また当社に入社した場合には、その個人情報は雇用や当社事務管理に使われることもあります
      3. ユーザ特性や利用パターン等の市場調査分析の実施、当社サービスの利用や利用者へのより効果的なマーケティングの理解、広告表示の最適化;
      4. サービスの提供に関わる連絡通信もしくは報道発表、ニュースレター、マーケティング情報、その他当社サービスや当社ビジネスパートナーからの提案の送信;
      5. 不正や不正疑惑、ハッキング、違反、その他当社サービスに係る不正行為や違法行為の防止および調査;
      6. カスタマサービスやテクニカルサポートのお問い合わせ、問題の切り分け、障害調査、苦情処理に対する対応;
      7. 当社サービスの提供;
      8. 支払いおよび課金勘定処理;
      9. 適用される法律、規制、法的プロセス、管轄権を有する政府からの要請に対する対応;
      10. 当社サービス利用に関するやり取りや利用規約、本プライバシーポリシー、および他のサービス固有のポリシーの変更等の通知、および当該ポリシーに規定される条件の適用行使;
      11. 法律で要求、許可されている当社、当社の利用者、もしくは一般大衆の権利、財産、安全性に対する危害からの保護。
    2. 第三者への開示

      第三者サービス提供者 当社サービス提供の関係上、当社は利用者の個人情報を第三者サービスベンダーやパートナーに開示することがあります。当該第三者サービスベンダーやパートナーは、利用者の居住国外に拠点を有している場合もあり、支払い処理、データ分析、Eメール配信、ホスティング、他の注文に対する納品(フルフィルメント)、基盤、ネットワークストレージ、カスタマサービス、テクニカルサポート、監査、販売促進サービスを提供します。具体的には、求人、雇用、企業統治、買収、法的/規制要件の関係で、個人情報を当社社内で共有したり、必要なサービス提供者や他の第三者と供することが考えられます。当社は当該第三者サービス提供者や他の第三者に対して、個人情報の秘密を保持し、特定の開示目的のためだけに個人情報を利用することを要求しています。

      第三者製品やサービスの宣伝広告 条項(D)(1)に基づき、第三者広告主による直接マーケティングを目的に、当社は個人情報を第三者広告主と共有することがあります。また(i)集計情報、(ii)匿名情報、(iii)当社サービス内および第三者のウェブサイトにおけるターゲット広告の開発と配信を目的とした特定の技術情報を共有することもあります。

      関連会社 当社は、当社の「関連会社」(子会社、親会社、合弁会社、および他の米国、日本、諸外国に拠点を有する共同所有者の傘下にある組織を指す)に対して、当社の指示や本プライバシーポリシーに記述される目的に基づき、個人情報の譲渡、処理を目的に個人情報を開示することがあります。

      所有権の変更 今後、企業合併、売却、買収、整理、再編、統合、倒産、合弁、その他同様の所有権変更手続きによって当社が他企業と統合された場合、当該取引における後継組織に、事業の移転とともにもしくはその一環として利用者の個人情報が譲渡される、もしくは事業の一資産として売却されることがあります。当該取引の結果として当社のプライバシー保護行為に本質的な変更が発生した場合は、所有権の変更もしくは個人情報の利用、並びに個人情報にかかわるオプションについて当社サービスの中で明確な通知を以て通知されます。

    3. 安全、セキュリティ、および法的要件に基づく開示

      当社サービスが犯罪に利用されたと当社が考えた場合、利用者の安全が危惧される緊急事態が発生したと当社が真剣に考える場合、および利用者が要求されたサービスの提供に必要であるものを含む当社の権利と財産の保護の必要性が発生した場合、個人情報を利用、開示することがあります。

      法律、規制、裁判所命令、もしくは召喚状や訴訟における情報開示要求への回答で要求された場合、または法的指示への適合、当社宛ての訴訟手続きへの対応において必要であると当社が誠意をもって信じる場合、当社は個人情報を開示することがあります。またセキュリティ、秘密情報保護、個人・秘密情報の許可なくしての提供に違反が発生した場合、当社は政府当局の法的な開示要求に対応するとともに、その旨を管轄法、規約、規定に基づき利用者にも通知いたします。

  3. C. 情報の保存とセキュリティ

    当社は合理的な(オンライン、オフライン両方の)施策を講じて利用者から収集した情報セキュリティの保護に努めています。当社は世界規模で事業をしているため、個人情報は、米国、日本、その他の国を含む諸外国で保存、利用、譲渡、処理されることがあります。

    他の雇用機会において[採用候補として]検討するために、当社は応募者の情報を保持することがあります。また法律で許認可または要求される範囲において、データは随時削除されることがあります。当社にご提供頂く情報はご自身でもそのコピーを保持ください。

    個人情報の保存に当社が使用するデータベース、装置、サービスは第三者プロバイダーが所有している場合があります。許可されていないアクセス、損失、悪用の防止と正確なデータの維持や情報の適切な使用の確保を目的に、物理的、電子的、管理手順を当社は実装し、当社が保持する情報の保護とセキュリティに努めています。当社では、プライバシー保護や情報整合性のために個人情報の秘密保護の一環として、ファイヤーウォールのような業界標準の技術を採用しています。またサービスアカウント関連で提供されているパスワード保護に加え、当社宛ての秘密情報(アカウントパスワード、支払い関連の個人識別可能情報)は暗号化して、SSL(安全ソケットレイヤー)プロトコル経由で送信対応しています。

    当社サービスやデータベース、装置、サービス、記録のセキュリティ違反に対しては合理的な措置を取っていますが、無許可のアクセス、ハッキング、データ損失、その他のセキュリティ違反や当社の制御範囲を超える要素が決して発生することなく、その結果として個人情報が開示されることは一切ないということを保証することはできません。したがって、当社は、収集された個人情報の維持、非開示に関する担保、保証、明示責任は否定いたします。利用者の皆様方も常に(オンライン、オフラインの)合理的な措置を取り、パスワードを始め他の秘密情報を含む自身の個人情報を保護されるよう強く推奨いたします。

    利用者の個人情報の保護には努めておりますが、インターネット経由で送信された情報は、それがEメール経由であれ、当社のオンライン様式の利用であれ、傍受されないとは限らないことをご理解ください。従いまして、このような傍受の責任や当該情報のセキュリティ担保責任を当社は負うことができません。

    個人情報およびデータが確実に安全かつ本プライバシーポリシーに則って扱われるよう、当社は必要なあらゆる合理的ステップを取り、調査し、解決を試みます。

  4. D. プライバシーポリシー追加条件

    1. オプトアウト条項

      当社サービスで提供されているオプトアウトリンクボタンをクリックし、そこに規定されているプロセスを経ることで、下記の目的に使われる個人情報提供を随時オプトアウトすることができます。その場合は、当社は利用者の依頼に対応するよう商業的に合理的な努力を致します。

      1. (a) 当社からのマーケティング情報の受信 当社が事前に同意を求めた際、それにオプトインしないことによって、もしくは当社へEメールを送ることによって、もしくは、当該マーケティングに関わる連絡においてオプトアウトするための指示に従うことによって、発表、ニュースレター、マーケティング資料を含む当社サービスに関わる連絡の受信をオプトアウトすることができます。
      2. (b) 第三者サービスプロバイダへの個人情報の開示 利用者は、マーケティング目的の個人情報が権限を有する第三者サービスプロバイダへ開示されることをオプトアウトすることができます。オプトアウトする場合は、当社からの事前の同意依頼にオプトインしないことを選択するか、または当社へEメールでご連絡ください。

      以下の項目については、利用者は、当社へEメール(info@nelco.com)にてご連絡をいただくことで、当社がマーケティング目的で個人情報を当社関連会社へ開示することをオプトアウトすることができます。その場合は、当社は利用者の依頼に対応するよう商業的に合理的な努力を致します。

      1. (i) 関連会社への個人情報の開示 利用者は、当社がマーケティング目的で個人情報を当社関連会社へ開示することをオプトアウトすることができます。
    2. カリフォルニアプライバシー[保護]権

      カリフォルニア州民法第1798.83項に基づき、米国カリフォルニア州在住の当社サービスの利用者、見込み客、[サイトへの]訪問者はダイレクトマーケティングを目的とした第三者への個人情報の開示について特定の情報を要求する権利を有しています。カリフォルニア州住民で当該情報を希望される利用者は、「カリフォルニア州プライバシー権」を件名としてinfo@nelco.comまでEメールでご連絡ください。

    3. 個人情報の確認、更新、更生、削除

      基本的には、当社サービスに提供されているオプトアウトリンクボタンをクリックし、そこに規定されるプロセスを経ることで、収集された自身の個人情報を確認、更新、更生、もしくは削除することができます。また誤った事実を修正させることもできます。生年月日や年齢等、資格確認に必要な特定の個人情報は削除することはできませんが、十分に確認された新情報をもって変更することはできます。提出された個人情報が明らかに虚偽または不正であると当社が確認した場合、当社は登録やキャンペーン応募を解約もしくは削除する権利を有することをご承知おきください。当社サービスに提供されるオプトアウトリンクボタンをクリックし、そこに規定されるプロセスを経ることで、自身の個人情報を削除することもできます。その場合、当社は商業的に合理的な努力をもって当該要望に対応するようにいたします。

      自身の個人情報にアクセスするためには、氏名、住所(郵便番号、市町村名、番地)、最近の当社サービスの利用に関する情報等を、本人確認のためにご提供頂くことが必要となります。本人確認に関し疑いがあると判断された場合、当社にはご自身の個人情報へのアクセスを拒否する権利があります。自身の個人情報へのアクセスの提供がプライバシーリスクに比例しない負担または経費がかる場合、もしくは他者の正当な権利が侵害される場合、当社は当該情報へのアクセスを提供しないと決定することがあります。さらに、法律で必要とされる場合もしくは紛争の解決等正当な事業目的、および当社サービスに関連する他の技術的、法的要件や制約を理由に、個人情報のアーカイブコピーを当社ファイルに保管することがあります。

    4. 変更通知

      当社は、本プライバシーポリシーを随時更新および変更する権利を有します。本プライバシーポリシーの更新および本質的変更が決定された場合、当社は当該変更を当社サービス内や適用サイトに掲載いたします。本プライバシーポリシーに更新がないかどうか定期的にご確認ください。当社によるプライバシーポリシー更新掲載後または利用者への変更通知提供後、当社サービスへのアクセスまたは当社サービスの利用を継続される場合、変更後のプライバシーポリシーの順守に合意することになります。もし変更後プライバシーポリシーが受容不可である場合、本サービス利用を中止することしか選択肢はありません。

    5. 第三者ウェブサイト、サービス、提案へのリンク

      当社サービスには、他のウェブサイト、サービス、第三者からの提案へのリンクが含まれている場合があります。当該第三者とのやり取り、当該第三者が要求する情報、もしくは当該第三者への提供を自主的に選択した(個人情報を含む)情報の利用、取り扱い、展開について、当社は一切責任を負わず、また利用者や第三者に対して損害賠償責任を負わないものとします。当該第三者に個人情報を提供する前に、適用されるプライバシーポリシーや当該第三者の情報取り扱いを慎重にご確認ください。もしご質問やご懸念がある場合は当該第三者に直接お問い合わせください。

    6. 未成年のプライバシー保護

      当社は、当社サービスを利用する未成年者のプライバシー保護には特別な配慮を約束しています。当社サービスは13歳未満の子供を対象としたものでもまた彼らに向けたものでもありません。また当社は、承知の上で当該子供達から個人情報を収集、利用、保持することはありません。万が一、13歳未満の子供から不注意に個人情報を収集してしまったことが発覚した場合、当社の知るところとなった当該個人情報記録はすべて、あらゆる合理的措置を以て削除いたします。

    7. ご両親への特別注意

      もし自身のお子様が個人情報を当社へ提供したことに気が付かれた場合は、当社の記録から当該情報を削除し、関連する機能やサービスを停止することができるよう、当社にお知らせください。(上記、オプトアウト条項参照。)また、インターネット利用時は親の許可なく、自身の本名、住所、電話番号を提供しないようお子様に指導されることも強く推奨いたします。お子様方への安全かつ楽しいオンラインエクスペリエンスの提供によろしくご協力ください。

    8. 米国外の利用者

      当社は米国企業であり、当社の事業は主に米国カリフォルニア州で展開されているため、米国およびカリフォルニア州法や規制を管轄法として本プライバシーポリシーを運用、管理しています。したがって、当社サービスを米国外で利用される場合は、本プライバシーポリシーに記述される方法で、当社やその関連会社によって自身の個人情報が米国や日本、その他の国に移転、保存、処理されることに合意して頂きます。本プライバシーポリシーに同意し、自身の個人情報を提供された場合は、自身の個人情報の移転、保存、処理に合意したことになります。米国およびカリフォルニア州プライバシー保護法は、利用者の居住国のプライバシー保護法と異なる場合があり、米国やカリフォルニア州のプライバシー保護法と同一の権利や個人情報の保護を提供しないことがあることも承認して頂きます。

      本プライバシーポリシーの他条項に記述されているように、当社に提供された個人情報は、米国や日本、その他の国に所在する安全なデータベース、装置、サーバに格納されます。ただし当社が使用するデータベース、装置、サーバは第三者によって所有されている場合があります。

      管轄地によっては、当社、その関連会社、もしくは権利を有する第三者サービスプロバイダが保有する自身の個人情報へのアクセス権が利用者に認められています。当該個人情報へのアクセス権は、適用される法律、規定および規制に準じる範囲で行使可能となります。アクセスをご希望される場合はinfo@nelco.comへご依頼ください。

    9. 言語

      本プライバシーポリシーは英語を正とします。英語以外の言語への翻訳版はあくまでも利用者の利便性のみをその目的としています。英語版と翻訳版の不一致に関しては、本プライバシーポリシー英語版を優先させるものとします。

    10. Do Not Track(追跡禁止)

      当社はDNT(追跡禁止)信号には応答いたしません。

    11. 問い合わせ先

      本プライバシーポリシーに関するご質問、お問い合わせ、ご要望、苦情、コメントもしくは当社の情報活用に関するご質問やご意見については、info@nelco.com宛てに電子メールにてご連絡ください。

 

Copyright © 2016 Nissho Electronics (U.S.A.) Corporation. All rights reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY

(Effective Date: February 1, 2016)

Nissho Electronics (U.S.A.) Corporation (“Company,” “we”, “us” or “our”) maintains this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) that summarizes the treatment of information provided or collected on the sites and in connection with our various services (collectively, the “Services”) where this Privacy Policy is made available to you, including, without limitation, our website(s) (collectively, our “Sites”).

EACH TIME YOU USE OR ACCESS THE SERVICE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND REPRESENT THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE RIGHTS, OBLIGATIONS, TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH HEREIN AND AGREE TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE, AND STORAGE OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED HEREIN. IF YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND OR AGREE TO BE BOUND BY (OR CANNOT COMPLY WITH) THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE OR ACCESS THE SERVICE. YOUR CONTINUED ACCESS AND USE OF THE SERVICE SHALL BE DEEMED TO CONSTITUTE YOUR AGREEMENT TO BE LEGALLY BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS THEY MAY BE AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME. ANY REFERENCES HEREIN TO “YOU” AND “YOUR” REFER TO BOTH YOU AND SUCH PERSON AND ENTITY ON WHOSE BEHALF YOU ACT, IF ANY.

  1. A. Types and Collection of Information

    Our primary goal in collecting the information described below is to provide you, the user, with a customized experience on our Service and to deliver better service, products, and more relevant content to our customers, prospective customers, and visitors.

    1. Types of Information We Collect

      We collect two basic types of information in connection with our Service: (a) Personal Information and (b) Anonymous Information. Personal Information, Anonymous Information and Aggregated Information as used in this Privacy Policy are defined below:

      “Personal Information” means information that identifies (whether directly or indirectly) a particular individual, such as the individual’s first and last name, home or other physical address, email address, telephone number, and identifiers, such as cookies, IP addresses and mobile device IDs that recognize individuals over time and across different websites or online services, and permits the physical or online contacting of such individual.

      “Anonymous Information” means information that does not directly or indirectly identify, and cannot reasonably be used to identify, an individual person. When Anonymous Information is directly or indirectly associated with or combined with any Personal Information, such Anonymous Information will also be treated as Personal Information.

      “Aggregated Information” means information about groups or categories of persons, which does not identify and cannot reasonably be used to identify an individual person.

    2. How We Collect Your Information

      Information Collected Directly From You

      When you interact with the Service, we collect information (including Personal Information) you provide to us directly as described below:

      Registration Information. When you register with us to create an account or profile within the Service, you may be asked to provide: (i) your age or birthday; (ii) your first and last name; (iii) your e-mail and mailing address; (iv) user name, nickname, or password; (v) language preferences and (vi) such other information (including Personal Information) that may be necessary to complete the registration process.

      Customer Service and Technical Support. When you communicate with us in connection with customer service and technical support, we will collect and store your contact information (including, without limitation, name, telephone number and email address), information about your use of the Service and such other information you voluntarily provide to us in connection with such inquiry.

      Employment. You may provide Personal Information to us in connection with employment opportunities and our recruiting efforts. We may ask for certain data, including educational and employment background, contact information and preferences, job qualifications, and jobs for which you would like to submit an application. You also may choose to provide us additional information, such as your CV, resume, or transcripts; employment references and related information; and compensation requests. In addition, we may collect information from third parties, for example, in connection with a background or employment check and/or an employment reference.

      We do not request or require sensitive personal information concerning religion, health, sexual orientation, or political affiliation in connection with recruiting. If you have a disability and would like us to consider any accommodation, you may provide that information during the recruiting process. As well, in some countries we ask for information such as race or ethnicity for the purpose of monitoring equal opportunity; however, we do not require applicants to provide race or ethnicity information, and if you provide this information it will not be viewable in the hiring or selection process.

      To the extent information you provide contains details of your racial or ethnic origin; political opinions or beliefs; religious beliefs; membership in a trade union or political party; physical or mental health or condition; sexual orientation; commission or alleged commission of an offense or related proceedings; job evaluations or educational records, you expressly authorize us to handle such details as specified in this Privacy Policy.

      Your provision of Personal Information in connection with recruiting is voluntary, and you determine the extent of information you provide to us; please note that if you decide not to provide information, it may affect our ability to consider you for employment.

      Your provision of Personal Information in connection with the recruiting or job application process confirms your consent for the Company to collect that information and to use, transfer, retain and share it with third parties as specified in this policy.

      Information Collected by Automated Technologies

      When you interact with the Service, we may collect Anonymous Information through automated technologies as described below:

      Cookies. A “cookie” is a small text file that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive or mobile device. We may use cookies to track Anonymous Information about our users (e.g., user name, pages viewed, time spent on our Site(s), and the sites visited just before and just after our Service) for statistical and market research purposes.

      We use cookies to gather information about our users’ browser activities. We may also use local shared objects also known as “flash cookies” to collect information from you.

      You have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the option to reject all cookies, or limit the type of cookies you allow. Flash cookies operate differently from browser cookies and cookie management tools available in a web browser will not remove flash cookies. To learn more about and manage flash cookies you can visit www.adobe.com. Rejecting or limiting the type of cookies may, however, in limited instances prevent you from accessing certain features on our Service.

      Log Files. Like most Internet services, we may also use log files on the server side to collect information from you. Your information held in log files includes your computer’s or mobile device’s IP (Internet Protocol) address, browser type, browser language, e-mail application, Internet service provider, referring/exit Web pages, computer platform type, date/time stamp, and user activity. The software enabling our Services has associated log and temporary files that are stored on our servers. These files store your account information, preference settings, system notifications as well as other data necessary to enable you to use our Service. Your information may also be collected in connection with regularly performed server backups.

      Tracking Technologies. We utilize a variety of tracking methods to collect information from you, including, without limitation web beacons (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs). Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of websites to analyze the traffic patterns, such as the frequency users visit various areas of our Services. Pixel tags may allow us to advertise more efficiently by excluding our current users from certain promotional messages or identifying the source of a new installation. These methods may involve collecting information directly from you or through another entity authorized by us to collect information on our behalf. We also use these methods in HTML e-mails that we send our guests to determine whether the recipients have opened those e-mails or clicked on links in those e-mails. The information that we collect through tracking technologies is Anonymous Information.

      Click Through URLs. Some of our Services, including email messages, use “click-through URLs” linked to other content on our Services. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in topics and use of the Services.

      Information Disclosed on Forums. You may also choose to disclose information in our chat rooms, diaries, communities, blogs, web forums, message boards or other public forms in our Services and our Sites (collectively, the “Forums”). You acknowledge and agree that information you disclose in such Forums is public information, and there is no expectation of privacy or confidentiality.

      Other Sources. We may collect your information from other sources, including, without limitation, other users of the Service and third party information providers, service vendors and partners.

  2. B. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

    Unless otherwise described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we will not use or disclose any Personal Information collected from you. Your Personal Information may be used alone or in the aggregate with information collected from other users.

    1. Use by Company

      We use your Personal Information for any one or more of the following purposes:

      1. to operate, maintain and improve our Service;
      2. to communicate with you, to manage our recruiting and hiring processes, and for compliance with corporate governance and legal and regulatory requirements. If you are hired, the information may be used in connection with employment and corporate management;
      3. to conduct market research analyses, including, without limitation, to analyze user characteristics and usage patterns in order to better understand how our Services are used and market them more effectively and to optimize the display of advertisements;
      4. to communicate with you concerning our provision of Services to you or to send you announcements, newsletters, promotional materials and other information about our Services or offerings of our business partners;
      5. to prevent or investigate actual or suspected fraud, hacking, infringement, or other misconduct or illegal activity involving our Service;
      6. to respond to customer service and technical support inquiries, troubleshoot problems, investigate incidents, and handle complaints;
      7. to provide the Services to you and our customers;
      8. to complete payment and billing transactions;
      9. to comply with applicable laws, regulations, legal processes or enforceable government requests;
      10. to send notices, such as communications about your engagement of our Services and changes to our Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy and other Service-specific policies, and to enforce applicable terms and conditions set forth in such policies; and
      11. protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of the Company, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.
    2. Disclosure to Third Parties

      Third Party Service Providers. We may disclose your Personal Information to third party service vendors and partners in connection with our provision of the Services. Such third party service vendors and partners may be located in countries other than your country of residence and provide such services as payment processing, data analysis, e-mail delivery, hosting, order fulfillment, infrastructure and network storage, customer service, technical support, auditing and promotional services. Specifically, we may share your Personal Information internally and with service providers and other third parties as necessary in connection with recruiting, employment, corporate governance, acquisitions and legal or regulatory requirements. The Company requires that its service providers and such other third parties keep your Personal Information confidential and that they only use the Personal Information in furtherance of the specific purpose for which it was disclosed.

      Advertising of Third Party Products and Services. Subject to Article (D)(1), we may share Personal Information with third party advertisers for their direct marketing purposes. We may share (i) Aggregated Information; (ii) Anonymous Information; and (iii) certain technical information to develop and deliver targeted advertising in the Service and on the websites of third parties.

      Affiliates. We may disclose Personal Information to our “Affiliates” (which shall mean subsidiaries, parent companies, joint venture partners and other corporate entities under common ownership located in the United States, Japan or anywhere else in the world) for the purpose of transferring and processing such Personal Information based on our instructions and such purposes as described in this Privacy Policy.

      Ownership Change. In the event Company combines with another company in the future through a corporate merger, sale, acquisition, liquidation, reorganization, consolidation, bankruptcy, joint venture or other similar ownership change process, your Personal Information may be transferred with the business or a part of it, or may be sold as an asset of the business, to the successor organization in such transaction. If material changes to the Company’s privacy practices will occur as a result of such transaction, you will be notified via prominent notice in our Service of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

    3. Safety, Security and Legally Required Disclosures

      Your Personal Information may be accessed and disclosed if we believe that our Service is being used in the commission of a crime, when we believe in good faith that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the safety of you or another person and when necessary either to protect our rights or property including for us to render the service you have requested.

      We may also disclose Personal Information when required by law, regulation, court order, or in response to a subpoena or litigation discovery request, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process served on us. In addition, we will make any legally required disclosures to government authorities and provide notice to you of any breach of security, confidentiality or unauthorized release of personal or private data in accordance with applicable laws, rules and regulations.

  3. C. Storage of Information and Security

    We employ reasonable measures (both online and offline) to protect the security of information we collect from you. Due to the global nature of the Company’s operations, your Personal Information may be stored, accessed, transferred or processed in countries globally, including the United States of America, Japan and in other countries. In some cases, we may process your Personal Information outside of your country.

    The Company may retain your information to consider you for other job opportunities. To the extent permitted or required by law, we may delete data at any time; accordingly, you should retain your own copy of any information you submit to us.

    The databases, equipment and servers we utilize to store your Personal Information may be owned by third party providers. To prevent unauthorized access, loss, or misuse, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we maintain. We use industry-standard technology, such as firewalls, in an effort to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information. Moreover, in addition to password protection offered in connection with your Service account, we encrypt your transmission of sensitive information to us (e.g., account passwords and payment-related identifiable information) via SSL (secured socket layer) protocol in the interest of heightened privacy protection and information integrity.

    Although we take reasonable precautions against possible security breaches of our Service, databases, equipment or servers, and records, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other security breaches and factors beyond our control will never take place and result in disclosure of your Personal Information. Accordingly, we disclaim any guarantees, warranties or representations relating to maintenance or nondisclosure of any Personal Information collected from you. We strongly urge you to take reasonable measures at all times (online and offline) to protect your Personal Information, including your password and other sensitive information.

    In addition, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you should know that information sent over the Internet, whether by e-mail or by using one of our on-line forms, is not necessarily secure against interception. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for such interception and cannot guarantee the security of such information.

    We will investigate, attempt to resolve and take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your Personal Information and data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  4. D. Additional Privacy Policy Terms

    1. Opt-Out Provision

      You may opt out of having your Personal Information used for the following purposes at any time by clicking on the Opt Out link button provided in the Service and following the process set forth therein. We will use our commercially reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

      1. Receiving Marketing Communications from the Company. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us relating to our Services, including, without limitation, announcements, newsletters and promotional materials, by choosing not to opt in if we ask for your consent in advance, emailing us or following the opt-out instructions in the subject marketing communication.
      2. Disclosing Personal Information to Third Party Service Providers. You may opt out of us disclosing your Personal Information to authorized third party service providers for marketing purposes by choosing not to opt in if we ask for your consent in advance or emailing us.

      You may opt out of having your Personal Information used for the following purpose at any time by emailing us at info@nelco.com with “Opt Out Request” in the subject line. We will use our commercially reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

      1. Disclosing Personal Information to Affiliates. You may opt out of us disclosing your Personal Information to our Affiliates for marketing purposes by choosing not to opt in if we ask for your consent in advance or emailing us.
    2. Your California Privacy Rights

      Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, customers, prospective customers and visitors of our Service who are residents of the State of California have the right to request certain information regarding its disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and wish to request such information email us at info@nelco.com with “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line.

    3. Review, Update, Correct, or Delete Personal Information

      Generally, you may review, update, correct or delete your Personal Information collected by clicking on the Opt Out link button provided in the Service and following the process set forth therein. You may also correct factual inaccuracies. Certain types of Personal Information that is necessary to check eligibility, such as birth date or age, cannot be deleted, but may be modified with sufficient verification of the new information. Note that we reserve the right to terminate or delete any registration or promotional entry if we believe the Personal Information submitted was knowingly false or fraudulent. To delete your Personal Information, you may also clicking on the Opt Out link button provided in the Service and following the process set forth therein. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request.

      To have access to your Personal Information, you must provide proof of identification such as full name, street address, city/state and zip code, and/or information about your recent activity on our Service. We reserve the right to deny access to any user if we believe there is a question about your identity. And if the burden or expense of providing access to your Personal Information is disproportionate to the risks to your privacy, or if the legitimate rights of others would be violated, we may decide not to provide access to such information. Moreover, we may still retain an archived copy of your Personal Information in our files as required by law or for legitimate business purposes, including, resolving disputes, and for other technical and legal requirements and constraints related to our Service.

    4. Notification of Changes

      We reserve the right to update and change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to update and materially change the terms of our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes in our Services and/or on the applicable Sites, and in the updated Privacy Policy. You should periodically check this Privacy Policy for updates. By continuing to access or use the Services after we have posted an updated Privacy Policy or have provided you with notice of a modification, you are agreeing to be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If the modified Privacy Policy is not acceptable to you, your only recourse is to cease using the Services.

    5. Links to Third Party Websites, Services and Offers

      Our Service may contain links to other websites, services and/or offers from third parties. We are not responsible for, nor will it be liable to you or any third party for, your interaction with such third parties or the information requests initiated by such third parties or the subsequent use, treatment or dissemination of the information (including any Personal Information) you voluntarily chose to provide to them. You should review the applicable privacy policies and information practices of such third parties carefully before providing Personal Information to them. Moreover, if you have any questions or concerns, you should contact the third party directly.

    6. Protection of Children’s Privacy

      The Company is committed to providing special protection for the privacy of children who may use our Service. The Service is not intended for nor directed to children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect, use or retain Personal Information from such children. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from children under the age of 13, we will take all reasonable measures to delete any records of such Personal Information that come to our attention.

    7. Special Note to Parents

      If you become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please notify us so that we may delete such information from our records and discontinue any related features or services (see Opt-Out Provision above). We also urge parents to instruct their children never to give out their real names, addresses or phone numbers without parental permission when using the Internet. We appreciate your cooperation in assisting us to provide a safe and enjoyable online experience for your children.

    8. Users Outside United States

      The Company is a U.S. company and Company’s business operations are primarily conducted in the State of California, U.S.A. We operate our company and administer this Privacy Policy under applicable U.S. and California laws and regulations. If you use our Service from outside United States, you are thereby consenting for your Personal Information to be transferred to, stored in and be processed in the United States, Japan and/or in other countries by the Company and/or its Affiliates in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of your Personal Information represents your agreement to such transfer, storage and processing of your Personal Information. Furthermore, you acknowledge that the privacy laws of the United States and the State of California may differ from the laws in the country where you are located and may not provide you the same rights or protections for your Personal Information as those laws.

      As described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, when you submit Personal Information to us, the information is housed in secure databases, equipment and servers located in the United States, Japan and/or in other countries. The databases, equipment and servers we utilize may be owned by third party providers.

      Users in certain jurisdictions may have a right to access his/her Personal Information held by the Company, its Affiliates or authorized third party service providers. Your right of access to such Personal Information can be exercised in accordance with applicable laws, rules and regulations. Please submit any requests for such access to info@nelco.com.

    9. Language

      The controlling language of this Privacy Policy is English. If you have received a translation into any other language, it has been provided for your convenience only. The English version of this Privacy Policy shall govern to the extent of any inconsistency between the English version and any translated version.

    10. Do Not Track

      We do not respond to DNT (Do Not Track) signals.

    11. Contact Us

      If you have any questions, inquiries, requests, complaints, or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, or have other questions or suggestions about our information practices, please contact us via e-mail at info@nelco.com.

 

Copyright © 2016 Nissho Electronics (U.S.A.) Corporation. All rights reserved.